• Keine Ergebnisse gefunden
[…] 24 See § 204(a), Annual and Other Reports, 15 U.S.C. § 80b-4(a) (“All records (as so defined) of such investment advisers are subject at any time, or from time to time, to such reasonable periodic, special, or other examina- tions by representatives of the Commission as the Commission deems necessary or appropriate in the public in- terest or for the protection of investors.”). See generally Brian Carroll, When the SEC Knocks …, 194 J.ACCOUNTANCY, Aug. 2002, at 35.

25 See § 206(1)-(2), 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(1-2) (“It shall be unlawful for any investment adviser, by use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or indirectly – (1) to employ any device, scheme, or ar- tifice to defraud any client or prospective client; (2) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or prospective client […].”); Sec. & Exch. Comm’n v. Capital Gains Research Bureau, Inc., 375 U.S. 180, 186 (1963) (seminal case interpreting the reach of § 206(2) as impos- ing on investment advisers a fiduciary duty owed to clients). See generally Brian Carroll, How To Prevent Investment Adviser Fraud, 201 J.ACCOUNTANCY, Jan. 2006, at 40; Brian Carroll, The Mutual Fund Trading Scandals, 198 J.ACCOUNT- ANCY,Dec. 2004, at 32.

26 See § 206(4), 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(4), (“It shall be unlawful for any investment adviser, by use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or indirectly – […] (4) to engage in any act, practice, or course of business which is fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative. The Commission shall, for the purpose of this paragraph (4) by rules and regulations define, and prescribe means reasonably designed to prevent, such acts, practices, and courses of business as are fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative.”).

27 Pursuant to § 206(4), 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(4), the Commission to date has promulgated eight anti-fraud rules. Five anti-fraud rules state that the rule applies to “any registered investment adviser or required to be registered.”