• Keine Ergebnisse gefunden
[…] Green, 430 U.S. 462, 472 n.11 (1977) (“[…] Congress in- tended the Investment Advisers Act to establish federal fiduciary standards for investment advisers.” (citations omitted); Transamerica Mortg. Advisors, Inc. v. Lewis, 444 U.S. 11, 17 (1979) (“[T]he [Advisers] Act’s legislative his- tory leaves no doubt that Congress intended to impose enforceable fiduciary obligations.”).

5 See § 206(1)-(2), Prohibited Transactions by Investment Advisers, 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(1-2), (“It shall be unlawful for any investment adviser, by use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or indirectly – (1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or prospective client; (2) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or pro- spective client […].”).

6 See § 206, Prohibited Transactions by Investment Advisers, 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6; Transamerica Mortgage Advisors, Inc. v.