• Keine Ergebnisse gefunden
[…] 35

More recent amendments to the Advisers Act eliminated this private adviser exemption,

36

again triggering Commission registration for many investment advisers advising private funds. Currently, investment advisers to a wide range of private funds

37

are now required to register with the Commission.

38

28 See Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, § 410, PL 111-203, 124 Stat. 1376 (July 1, 2010) (“Dodd-Frank Act”), inter alia, amending § 203A, State and Federal Responsibilities, 15 U.S.C. § 80b-3A (effectively increasing minimum amount of client assets under management from $ 25 to $ 100 million for Commission registration of certain investment advisers).

29 See § 202(a)(29), § 80b-2(a)(29) (“The term ‘private fund’ means an issuer that would be an investment company, as defined in section 3 of the Investment Company Act of 1940, but for section 3(c)(1) or 3(c)(7) of that Act.”);

see also Rule 206(4)-8, Pooled Investment Vehicles, 17 C.F.R. § 275.6(4)-8.

30 Registration Under the Advisers Act of Certain Hedge Fund Advisers, Investment Advisers Act Release No. 2333 (Dec. 2, 2004) 4, 69 FR 72054, 72055 (Dec. 10, 2004) (adopting rule release), vacated, Goldstein v.