• Keine Ergebnisse gefunden
[…] 22 See § 203(c)(1)(A)-(H), Procedure for Registration; Filing of Application, Effective Date of Registration; Amend- ments of Registration, 15 U.S.C. § 80b-3(c)(1) (requiring certain investment advisers to complete and file with the Commission Form ADV); Rule 203-1, Application for Investment Adviser Registration, 17 C.F.R. § 275.3-1; see also Amendments to Form ADV, Investment Advisers Act Release No. 3060 (July 28, 2010), 75 FR 49234 (Aug. 12, 2010) (adopting rule release).

23 See § 204, Annual and Other Reports, 15 U.S.C. § 80b-4; Rule 204-2, Books and Records to Be Maintained by Investment Advisers, 17 C.F.R. § 275.4-2.

24 See § 204(a), Annual and Other Reports, 15 U.S.C. § 80b-4(a) (“All records (as so defined) of such investment advisers are subject at any time, or from time to time, to such reasonable periodic, special, or other examina- tions by representatives of the Commission as the Commission deems necessary or appropriate in the public in- terest or for the protection of investors.”). See generally Brian Carroll, When the SEC Knocks …, 194 J.ACCOUNTANCY, Aug. 2002, at 35.