• Keine Ergebnisse gefunden
[…] As more financial instruments are created and meet the definition of a security, the scope of investment adviser status corre- spondingly expands.

51 See, e.g., Rasmussen v. Thomson & McKinnon Auchincloss Kohlmeyer, Inc., 608 F.2d 175 (5th Cir. 1979) (commod- ities advice does not meet securities advice requirement under § 202(a)(11), 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(11); Mechigian v.

Art Capital Corp., 639 F. Supp. 702 (S.D.N.Y. 1986) (art purchase does not meet securities advice requirement un- der § 202(a)(11), 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(11)).

52 Section 202(a)(18), 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(18), defines a security as “any note, stock, treasury stock, security future bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest or participation in any profit-sharing agree- ment, collateral-trust certificate, preorganization certificate or subscription, transferable share, investment con- tract, voting-trust certificate, certificate of deposit for a security, fractional undivided interest in oil, gas, or other mineral rights, any put, call, straddle, option, or privilege on any security (including a certificate of deposit) or on any group or index of securities (including any interest therein or based on the value thereof), or any put, call straddle, option, or privilege entered into on a national securities exchange relating to foreign currency, or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a ‘security’, or any certificate on interest or participation in, temporary or interim certificate for, receipt for, guarantee of, or warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase any of the foregoing.”

53 See Securities Act, § 2(a)(1), 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(1); Exchange Act, § 3(a)(10); 15 U.S.C. § 78c(a)(1), Investment Com- pany Act, § 2(a)(36), 15 U.S.C. § 80a-2(a)(36).

54 See, e.g., Sec. & Exch. Comm’n v. Edwards, 540 U.S. 389 (2004); Reves v. Ernst & Young, 494 U.S. 56, 61 n.1 (1990);